Weekend Time Schedule

Saturday, Oct. 1
MLB

Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 1:05 p.m., 1st game

Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 3:07 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Cleveland, 6:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 6:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 7:05 p.m., 2nd game

Miami at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Houston, 7:20 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at San Diego, 8:40 p.m.

Texas at L.A. Angels, 9:07 p.m.

Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.

TOP 25 COLLEGE FOOTBALL

No. 1 Georgia at Missouri, 7:30 p.m.

No. 2 Alabama at No. 20 Arkansas, 3:30 p.m.

No. 3 Ohio St. vs. Rutgers, 3:30 p.m.

No. 4 Michigan at Iowa, Noon

No. 5 Clemson vs. No. 10 NC State, 7:30 p.m.

No. 6 Southern Cal vs. Arizona St., 10:30 p.m.

No. 7 Kentucky at No. 14 Mississippi, Noon

No. 9 Oklahoma St. at No. 16 Baylor, 3:30 p.m.

No. 11 Penn St. vs. Northwestern, 3:30 p.m.

No. 12 Utah vs. Oregon St., 2 p.m.

No. 13 Oregon vs. Stanford, 11 p.m.

No. 17 Texas A&M at Mississippi St., 4 p.m.

No. 18 Oklahoma at TCU, Noon

No. 21 Minnesota vs. Purdue, Noon

No. 22 Wake Forest at No. 23 Florida St., 3:30 p.m.

No. 24 Pittsburgh vs. Georgia Tech, 8 p.m.

No. 25 Kansas St. vs. Texas Tech, Noon

MLS

Atlanta at New England, 1:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Colorado, 3:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Charlotte FC, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.

D.C. United at CF Montréal, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Austin FC at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Minnesota at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at LA Galaxy, 10:30 p.m.

NBA PRESEASON

Memphis at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

NHL PRESEASON

Florida at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.

Washington at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Dallas vs. St. Louis at Cable Dahmer Arena, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Seattle, 9:30 p.m.

Other Events
GOLF

DP World Tour – Alfred Dunhill Links Championship

PGA – Sanderson Farms Championship

LPGA – The Ascendant

TENNIS

ATP – Korea Open Tennis Championships, Seoul, Korea

ATP – Tel Aviv Watergen Open, Tel Aviv

ATP – Sofia Open, Sofia, Bulgaria

WTA — Parma Ladies Open, Parma, Italy

WTA – Tallinn Open, Tallinn, Estonia

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Xfinity Series, Sparks 300, Talladega, Ala.

NASCAR Camping World Truck Series, Talladega 250, Talladega, Ala.

Sunday, Oct. 2
MLB

Minnesota at Detroit, 12:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 1:35 p.m.

Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 1:35 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 1:37 p.m.

Kansas City at Cleveland, 1:40 p.m.

Miami at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Houston, 2:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.

Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Texas at L.A. Angels, 4:07 p.m.

Chicago White Sox at San Diego, 4:10 p.m.

Colorado at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.

Oakland at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Atlanta, 7:08 p.m.

NFL

Minnesota vs New Orleans at London, GBR, 9:30 a.m.

Buffalo at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Chicago at N.Y. Giants, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

L.A. Chargers at Houston, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Carolina, 4:05 p.m.

Denver at Las Vegas, 4:25 p.m.

New England at Green Bay, 4:25 p.m.

Kansas City at Tampa Bay, 8:20 p.m.

MLS

Orlando City at New York City FC, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles FC at Portland, 3 p.m.

Seattle at Sporting Kansas City, 5 p.m.

Houston at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

NBA PRESEASON

Golden State at Washington at Saitama Super Arena, Japan, 1 a.m.

Charlotte at Boston, 1 p.m.

Utah at Toronto, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Houston, 7 p.m.

Adelaide 36ers at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

NHL PRESEASON

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Chicago at Fiserv Forum, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Other Events
GOLF

DP World Tour – Alfred Dunhill Links Championship

PGA – Sanderson Farms Championship

LPGA – The Ascendant

TENNIS

ATP – Korea Open Tennis Championships, Seoul, Korea

ATP – Tel Aviv Watergen Open, Tel Aviv

ATP – Sofia Open, Sofia, Bulgaria

WTA – Tallinn Open, Tallinn, Estonia

AUTO RACING

F1 – Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore.

NASCAR – Cup Series, YellaWood 500, Talladega, Ala.

NHRA – NHRA Midwest Nationals, Madison, Ill.

Copyright 2022 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.